Legal & Public Notices
Displaying 1 - 5 of 786
09/03/2026
Legal Ad
NOTICE OF PUBLIC MEETINGS
All Board of County Commission Meetings and other county department meetings
are held in the County Administrative Center Boardroom, 6495 Caroline
Street, Milton, Florida, unless otherwise indicated.
September Meeting List
Tourist Development Council Meeting September 3 8:30 a.m.
1370 Tiger Park Ln, Gulf Breeze, FL 32563
Commission Committee Meeting September 8 8:30 a.m.
1st Budget & MSBU Public Hearing September 8 5:30 p.m.
Commission Regular Meeting September 10 8:30 a.m
Zoning Board Meeting September 10 5:00 p.m.
Commission Regular Meeting September 22 8:30 a.m.
2nd & Final Budget/MSBU Public Hearing September 22 5:30 p.m.
DOMES Board Meeting September 23 2:00 p.m.
5961 Commerce Rd, Milton, FL 32583
Commission Special Rezoning Board Meeting September 24 5:00 p.m.
Santa Rosa County adheres to the American Disabilities Act and will make
reasonable modifications and accommodations for access to these hearings
upon request. Requests may be made to Tom Kristufek, Risk Management
Specialist/ADA Coordinator at 850-983-1838, TTY 711, or Thomask@santarosa.
fl.gov and must be made at least 48 hours in advance of the hearing in
order to provide a reasonable accommodation. Agendas and minutes are also
available at www.santarosa.fl.gov. All meetings held in the Board Room are
recorded on DVD and available for purchase and most can be viewed live and/
or replayed at this web site by selecting the meeting from the main page.
NP1708
09/03/2026
Legal Ad
IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIRST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, IN AND FOR SANTA ROSA COUNTY, FLORIDA
Case No. 2025-CA-000713
Honorable Judge: JAMES SCOTT DUNCAN
PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC
Plaintiff, vs. DAVID H. GOINS; TRACIE GOINS; HOLLEY CLIFF HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC. ; UNKNOWN TENANT OCCUPANT #1, UNKNOWN TENANT OCCUPANT #2; Defendants, NOTICE OF SALE UNDER F. S. CHAPTER 45
NOTICE IS GIVEN that, in accordance with the Final Judgment of Foreclosure dated August 04, 2026, in the above-styled cause, Jason D, English, ESQ, as the Clerk of the Circuit of Court, will sell to the highest and best bidder for cash online at: www.santarosa.realforeclose.com beginning at 11:00 A. M. (Central Time), and Noon (Eastern Time) on October 07, 2026, the following described property: LOT 16, BLOCK C, HOLLEY-CLIFF ESTATES, PHASE 1, ACCORDING TO THE MAP OR PLAT THEREOF, AS RECORDED IN PLAT BOOK 11, PAGES 84 THROUGH 86, INCLUSIVE, OF THE PUBLIC RECORDS OF SANTA ROSA COUNTY, FLORIDA. Parcel ID: 242N29192300C000160
Commonly Known As: 6049 Winchester Circle, Milton, FL 32570
ANY PERSON CLAIMING AN INTEREST IN THE SURPLUS FROM THE SALE, IF ANY, OTHER THAN THE PROPERTY OWNER AS OF THE DATE OF THE LIS PENDENS MUST FILE A CLAIM BEFORE THE CLERK REPORTS THE SURPLUS AS UNCLAIMED. Dated August 14, 2026, /s/Matthew T. Wasinger
Matthew T. Wasinger, Esquire
Wasinger Law Office
605 E. Robinson, Suite 730
Orlando, FL 32801
(407) 308-0991
Fla. Bar No. : 0057873
Attorney for Plaintiff
Service: mattw@wasingerlawoffice.com
NP1706
08/27/2026
Legal Ad
NOTICE OF PUBLIC MEETINGS
All Board of County Commission Meetings and other county department meetings are held in the County Administrative Center Boardroom, 6495 Caroline Street, Milton, Florida, unless otherwise indicated.
September Meeting List
Tourist Development Council Meeting September 3 8:30 a.m.
1370 Tiger Park Ln, Gulf Breeze, FL 32563
Commission Committee Meeting September 8 8:30 a.m.
1st Budget & MSBU Public Hearing September 8 5:30 p.m.
Commission Regular Meeting September 10 8:30 a.m.
Zoning Board Meeting September 10 5:00 p.m.
Commission Committee Meeting September 22 8:30 a.m.
2nd & Final Budget/MSBU Public Hearing September 22 5:30 p.m.
DOMES Board Meeting September 23 2:00 p.m.
5961 Commerce Rd, Milton, FL 32583
Commission Regular Meeting September 24 8:30 a.m.
Commission Special Rezoning Board Meeting September 24 5:00 p.m.
Santa Rosa County adheres to the American Disabilities Act and will make reasonable modifications and accommodations for access to these hearings upon request. Requests may be made to Tom Kristufek, Risk Management Specialist/ADA Coordinator at 850-983-1838, TTY 711, or Thomask@santarosa.fl.gov and must be made at least 48 hours in advance of the hearing in order to provide a reasonable accommodation. Agendas and minutes are also available at www.santarosa.fl.gov. All meetings held in the Board Room are recorded on DVD and available for purchase and most can be viewed live and/or replayed at this web site by selecting the meeting from the main page.
NP1707
08/27/2026
Legal Ad
NOTICE OF HEARING TO IMPOSE AND PROVIDE FOR
COLLECTION OF FIRE RESCUE NON-AD VALOREM ASSESSMENTS
Notice is hereby given that the Holley Navarre Fire District (“District”) will conduct a public hearing to consider reimposing fire rescue non-ad valorem assessments for the provision of fire rescue services within the District for the Fiscal Year beginning October 1, 2026 and future fiscal years until discontinued by the District. A map of the District is located at the end of this Notice.
The hearing will be held at 6:00 p.m., or as soon thereafter as possible, on September 14, 2026, at Fire Station 45, 8618 Esplanade Street, Navarre, Florida, for the purpose of receiving public comment on the proposed assessments. All affected property owners have a right to appear at the hearing and to file written objections with the Board of Fire Commissioners within 20 days of this notice. If a person decides to appeal any decision made by the Board of Fire Commissioners with respect to any matter considered at the hearing, such person will need a record of the proceedings and may need to ensure that a verbatim record is made, including the testimony and evidence upon which the appeal is to be made. In accordance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, persons needing a special accommodation to participate in this proceeding should contact the District at least two (2) days prior to the proceedings. Telephone (850) 939-5236 for assistance.
The total annual fire services assessment revenue to be collected within the District is estimated to be $6,262,004 for fiscal year October 1, 2026 – September 30, 2027.
The assessments for each parcel of property will be based upon each parcel’s Property Use classification and the total number of billing units attributed to that parcel. The following table reflects the proposed fire rescue services assessment schedule being considered by District for the Fiscal Year beginning October 1, 2026:
FY 26-27 Fire Services Assessment Rates
Residential Property Use Category Rate Per Square Foot Minimum Charge
Residential $0.1005 $231.15
Non-Residential Property Use Categories Rate Per Square Foot Minimum Charge
Non-Residential $0.2626 $603.98
Land Use Category Rate Per Lot/Acre Minimum Charge
Vacant Lot $140.46 $140.46
Unimproved Acres $46.8186 $140.46
Maximum Fire Services Assessment Rates For Future Fiscal Years
Residential Property Use Category Rate Per Square Foot Minimum Charge
Residential $0.1365 $314.05
Non-Residential Property Use Categories Rate Per Square Foot Minimum Charge
Non-Residential $0.3568 $820.58
Land Use Category Rate Per Lot/Acre Minimum Charge
Vacant Lot $190.83 $190.83
Unimproved Acres $63.6088 $190.83
Copies of the legal documents for the assessment program are available for inspection at the District office, located at 8618 Esplanade Street, Navarre, Florida.
The assessments will be collected on the ad valorem tax bill to be mailed in November 2026, as authorized by section 197.3632, Florida Statutes. Failure to pay the assessments will cause a tax certificate to be issued against the property which may result in a loss of title.
If you have any questions, please contact the District at (850) 939-5236 between 8:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m., Monday through Friday.
Board of Commissioners
Holley Navarre Fire District
NP1705
08/27/2026
Legal Ad
The Santa Rosa County Zoning Board and Board
of County Commissioners will conduct public hearings
to consider a change of land use and/or rezoning
of land areas depicted on the maps within
this advertisement. The hearings are scheduled as
follows:
Zoning Board (to consider and make a recommendation
on the proposals):
Thursday, September 10, 2026, at 5:00 p.m.
Board of County Commissioners (to consider
adoption of the ordinance):
Thursday, September 24, 2026, at 5:00 p.m.
The Zoning Board meeting and the Board of County
Commissioners meeting will be held at the Santa
Rosa County Administrative Center in the Board
Meeting Room, 6495 Caroline Street, Milton, Florida.
At the public hearings, the Zoning Board and
Board of County Commissioners shall consider the
ordinances entitled:
Ordinance 1:
AN ORDINANCE RELATING TO SANTA ROSA
COUNTY, FLORIDA; AMENDING ORDINANCE
23-15 AS AMENDED; AMENDING THE ZONING
DISTRICTS AS DEPICTED IN THE ATTACHED
MAPS; APPROVING THE AMENDMENTS TO
THE OFFICIAL ZONING MAP OF THE LAND
DEVELOPMENT CODE AS DEPICTED IN THE
ATTACHED MAPS; AMENDING ORDINANCE
2016-25; AMENDING THE FUTURE LAND USE
MAP OF THE SANTA ROSA COUNTY COMPREHENSIVE
PLAN; CHANGING THE LAND USE
CLASSIFICATIONS AS DEPICTED IN THE ATTACHED
MAPS; PROVIDING FOR CODIFICATION;
AND PROVIDING FOR AN EFFECTIVE
DATE.
Zoning District Amended: from R1 (Single Family
Residential) to R1M (Mixed Residential Subdivision)
- total approximately 0.99 (+/-) acres
Future Land Use Amended: No Change
Zoning District Amended: from RR1 (Rural Residential
Single Family) & P2 (Active Park) to AGRR
(Rural Residential Agriculture) - total approximately
11.6 (+/-) acres
Future Land Use Amended: from GPRR (Garcon
Point Rural Residential) & CON/REC (Conservation/
Recreation) to AGRR (Agriculture Rural Residential)
- total approximately 11.6 (+/-) acres
Zoning District Amended: from R1M (Mixed Residential
Subdivision) to AGRR (Rural Residential
Agriculture) - total approximately 2.48 (+/-) acres
Future Land Use Amended: from SFR (Single
Family Residential) to AGRR (Agriculture Rural
Residential) - total approximately 2.48 (+/-) acres
Zoning District Amended: from AGRR (Rural
Residential Agriculture) to R1A (Single Family
Residential) & NC (Neighborhood Commercial) -
total approximately 503.00 (+/-) acres
Future Land Use Amended: from AGRR (Agriculture
Rural Residential) to SFR (Single Family
Residential) & COMM (Commercial) - total approximately
503.00 (+/-) acres
The proposed ordinance and map may be inspected
by the public prior to the above scheduled meetings
at the Santa Rosa County Planning Department,
6051 Old Bagdad Highway, Milton, Florida.
The agenda and backup documentation will be
available via the Meetings & Agendas Page of the
County’s website at www.santarosa.fl.gov approximately
1 week prior to each scheduled meeting.
Interested parties may appear at the meetings and
be heard with respect to this proposed ordinance.
All interested parties should take notice that if they
decide to appeal any decision made by the Santa
Rosa County Board of County Commissioners with
respect to any matter coming before said Board at
said meeting, it is their individual responsibility to
insure that a record of proceedings they are appealing
exists and for such purpose they will need
to insure that a verbatim record of the proceedings
is made, which record shall include the testimony
and the evidence upon which their appeal is to be
based.
Santa Rosa County adheres to the Americans with
Disabilities Act and will make reasonable modifications
for access to this meeting upon request.
Please call Santa Rosa County Planning, Zoning
and Development Division at (850) 981-7086 to
make a request. For the Hearing-Impaired, 1-800-
955-8770 (Voice). Requests must be received at
least 48 hours in advance of the meeting in order to
provide the requested service.
NOTICE OF CHANGE OF LAND USE
AND INTENT TO CONSIDER AN ORDINANCE
NP1704
DISCLAIMER: Additional legal notices may be accessed on the newspaper’s website and the statewide legal notice website. Legal notices are also published in the print edition of the newspaper and on the statewide legal notice website.
Choose Get Alerts on FloridaPublicNotices.com
Need to submit a Fictitious Name?
Click the button below to get started.
If you need to submit a legal ad or public notice please email: Legals@NavarrePress.com
DISCLAIMER: Additional legal notices may be accessed on the newspaper’s website and the statewide legal notice website. Legal notices are also published in the print edition of the newspaper and on the statewide legal notice website.

