Raiders perform well in home swim meet

Navarre swimmer Dylan Porter had the lone first-place finish for the Raiders in a meet against Gulf Breeze and Pace Thursday.

Porter clocked in with a time of 5:49.45 in the 500 freestyle to win the event.

Connor Phillips placed second in the 200 IM with a time of 2:25.76 and Luke Smith was the runner-up in the 200 free, finishing in a time of 2:13.28.  Smith was third in the 100 butterfly (106.76).

Talon Norris was third in the 200 free (2:21.88) and Chase Woodard placed third in 200 IM (2:26.26) and 500 free (6:04.82).

Brandon Hahn was fourth in the 500 free with a time of 6:06.81 and Zach Sutton placed fourth in the 100 free, finishing in 59.77.

For the girls, Moria Conley finished second in the 500 free with a time of 6:48.28. Conley was fourth in the 200 IM (2:56.13). Olivia Sczesny placed third in the 50 free (27.64) while Sarah Taylor earned a third-place finish in the 100 butterfly (1:27.80).

Lauren Robbins finished fourth in the 100 butterfly, finishing the race in 1:30.53, and Carissa Spessard took fourth in the 50 free with a time of 29.22.

Other top eight placers for Raiders

50 Free: Boys: Zach Sutton, 25.30 (7th). Girls: Erin Figueroa, 30.02 (7th), Jordan Gilliard, 31.04 (8th)

100 Free: Boys: Darian Allen, 1:05.96 (6th), Dylan Heppner, 1:13.06 (8th). Girls: Sadie Crump, 1:15.20 (8th)

100 Butterfly: Boys: Chandler Hersom, 1:15.42 (5th), Josh VanDrunen, 1:24.09 (6th). Girls: Veronica Hersom, 1:36.87 (6th)

200 Free: Boys: Miguel Homar-Ortiz, 2:31.75 (5th), Chandler Moorer, 2:32.18 (6th). Girls: Sarah Taylor, 2:47.44 (6th), Sadie Crump, 2:58.04 (7th), Lydia Kim, 3:17.59 (8th)

200 IM: Boys: Patrick Keele, 2:58.49 (6th), Dylan Hines, 3:25.47 (8th). Girls: Mary Elizabeth Carothers, 3:14.39 (7th), Lauren Robbins, 3:16.03 (8th)

500 Free: Boys: Jake Losquadro, 7:05.98 (7th). Girls: Olivia Sczesny, 7:24.22 (5th), Killian Casey, 8:06.21 (7th), Veronica Hersom, 8:24.81 (8th)

200 Medley Relay: Boys: A-Team, 150.60 (2nd), B-Team, 2:04.81 (4th), C-Team, 2:16.22, (7th). Girls: A-Team, 2:17.59 (3rd); B-Team, 2:27.78 (5th).

200 Free Relay: Boys: A-Team, 1:44.83 (3rd); B-Team, 1:56.14 (5th), C-Team, 1:59.96 (7th). Girls: A-Team, 2:03.09, (2nd), B-Team, 2:12.98 (5th), C-Team, 2:16.54 (6th)

Contact Us

Navarre Press

7502 Harvest Village Ct.
Navarre FL 32566

Social Connections

Sign Up for Our Newsletter

Your Name

Your Email

Search in Site

You must be logged in to post a comment Login