Navarre swimmers continue to improve

Navarre’s swim team competed against West Florida and Catholic Sept. 10 and two Raider swimmers finished first.

Brandon Hahn won the 200 freestyle (2:12.60) and 500 free (6:02.25) while Carissa Spessard  placed first in the 100 free in a time of 1:05.87. Sessard also took third in the 50 free, finishing in a time of 29.60.

Moira Conley placed second in the 200 free (2:31.91) and Erin Figueroa was the runner-up in the 100 backstroke (1:19.58). Conley took fifth in the 500 free (6:38.84) and Figueroa was seventh in the 50 free (31.08).

Rebekah Lee took second in the 100 breaststroke (1:24.22) and Connor Phillips earned a second-place finish in the 200 IM (2:27.57). Phillips finished third in the 100 backstroke (1:08.51) and Lee took fourth in the 50 free (29.63). Sadie Crump placed fifth in the 200 IM (3:26.82).

Dylan Porter finished second in the 100 free with a time of 58.22 and Luke Smith came in second in the 50 free with a time of 25.66. Porter was fourth in the 100 backstroke (1:08.94).

Patrick Keele (1:14.57, 100 butterfly), Lauren Robbins (3:10.72, 200 IM), Zach Sutton (25.88, 50 free) and Chase Woodard (58.66, 100 free) came through with third-place finishes in their respective events. Robbins placed fourth in the 100 butterfly (1:36.88) and Woodard was fourth in the 100 breaststroke (1:15.95). Sutton finished fourth in the 100 free (58.94) while Keele took eighth in the 200 IM (3:01.49).

Darian Allen was fourth in the 200 free (2:38.40) for the boys and Jaime Butler placed fourth in the 200 free (2:44.94) for the girls. Butler placed sixth in the 500 free (7:25.25).

Chandler Hersom earned two top five finishes, taking fourth in the 100 butterfly (1:15.17) and fifth in the 50 free (27.09).

Hunter Richardson finished fourth in the 500 free (6:55.44) and was fifth in the 100 breaststroke (1:19.63).

Other top eight finishers for the boys include James Blockwood (3:17.74, 8th) in the 200 free, Brandon Cooper in the 200 free (2:49.75, 7th), Jimmie Crouse in the 50 free (27.20, 6th) and 100 free (1:02.87, 6th), Elis Hines in the 500 free (7:37.52, 8th, Jake Losquadro in the 500 free (7:14.97, 6th) and 50 free (27.91, 7th), Talon Norris in the 100 butterfly (1:17.99, 5th) and 200 IM (2:39.28, 6th), Andrew Townsend in the 100 breaststroke (1:24) and Jake White in the 100 backstroke (1:21.46).

Other top eight finishers for the girls were Bekka Boyd (1:40.06, 2:44.94) in the 100 butterfly, Mary Elizabeth Carothers  in the 500 free (7:43.40, 7th) and 100 breaststroke (1:43.83, 8th), Bella Carroway (1:48.91, 8th) in the 100 backstroke, Killian Casey in the 100 free (1:13.28, 5th) and 50 free (31.47, 8th), Veronica Hersom in the 100 butterfly (1:37.59, 5th) and 100 backstroke (1:33.88, 6th), ), Angeles Homar-Ortiz in the 200 IM (3:37.56, 6th) and 100 breaststroke (1:41.09, 7th) and Alci Peil in the 100 butterfly (3:07.91,8th).

Also, Navarre’s 200 medley girls relay team placed second with a time of 2:18. The boys 200 medley team took second as well (1:58). The 400 free relay teams for the girls (5:12.69) and boys (4:01.31) also took second.

Navarre’s girls also placed fourth (2:03.39) and fifth (2:17.29)  in the 200 free relay and fourth in the 400 free relay (5:32.28). The boys had relay teams place third (1:45.34) and fourth (1:53.59) in the 200 free relay fourth (2:06) and sixth (2:19) in the 200 medley.  They also had relay teams take third (4:38.28) and fifth (5:09.06) in the 400 free relay.

Social Connections

Sign Up for Our Newsletter

Your Name

Your Email

captcha
Enter the code from above.

Search in Site

You must be logged in to post a comment Login