Looking ahead to the regional track meet

A look at where the regional qualifiers for Navarre’s track teams rank in comparison to the top athletes out of the other three districts in Region 1-3A. The Region 1-3A meet is scheduled for noon April 27 at Chiles High School. The top four in each event will qualify for the state meet the following week at the IMG Academy in Bradenton.

Girls

100: Jacquevia Jones, Lincoln 12.38; Allison Holland, Creekside 12.39; Kayla Dailey, Pensacola 12.40; Charity Campbell, Atlantic Coast, 12.46; Tiera Cleveland, Paxon 12.47; Cierra Hedrick, Pace 12.54; Kya Laster, Pine Forest 12.57; Autumn Diallo, Bartram Trail 12.65; Shaniya Berry, Paxon 12.67; Abigail Pantlitz, Navarre 12.68

200: Kayla Dailey, Pensacola 25.15; Tiera Cleveland, Paxon 25.24; Shaniya Berry, Paxon 25.28; Catera Smith, Pine Forest 25.29; Germanie Bozeman, Paxon 25.49; Jymece Grimsley, Leon 25.52; Tishauna Walker, Pensacola 25.68; Ciera Hedrick, Pace 26.58; Abigail Pantlitz, Navarre 25.8

400: Allison Holland, Creekside 55.73; Catera Smith, Pine Forest 56.80; Allison McCormack, Ponte Verda 59.33; Tamar Accius, Atlantic Coast 59.34; Timorlyn Foster, Nease 1:00.78; Lonzetta Simpkins, Lincoln 59.44; Jymece Grimsley, Leon 58.12; Kai’lyn Kirkland, Paxon 58.40; Taryn Henry, Leon 58.60; Brianna Hamilton, Pensacola 1:00.01; Ny’Zha Anthony, Niceville 1:01.73; Jayden Horne, Niceville 1:02.39; Sade Mobley, Tate 1:02.82; Mya Matthews, Escambia 1:02.92; Jennifer Seward, Navarre 1:03.66

400 Relay: Pensacola, 47.20; Pine Forest, 48.27; Lincoln 48.33; Paxon 48.74; Stanton Prep 49.85; Niceville 50.05; Atlantic Coast, 50.22; Navarre (Mikayla Mayfield, Abigail Pantlitz, Alexandra Nicely, Hailey Neely) 50.32

1600 Relay: Lincoln 3:53.17; Pine Forest, 3:57.87; Creekside, 3:59.13;  Paxon 4:01.43; Pensacola, 4:02.50; Stanton Prep 4:02.65; Leon 4:02.73; Niceville 4:03.42; Atlantic Coast, 4:06.07; Ponte Verda, 4:06.99; Milton, 4:18.34; Fort Walton Beach 4:19.18; Tate, 4:20.33; Nease, 4:21.97; Navarre (Jessika Seward, Victoria Hurst, Jennifer Seward, Ty Stringfield) 4:22.14

3200 Relay: Lincoln 9:48.27; Paxon 9:55.89; Nease, 9:59.73; Creekside, 10:05.94; Ponte Verda, 10:09.36; Chiles 10:09.76; Niceville 10:11.69; Pine Forest, 10:28.11; Tate, 10:34.92; Gulf Breeze, 10:37.43; Milton 10:42.95; Fort Walton Beach 10:46.72; Columbia 10:53.58; Crestview 10:59.47; Navarre (Cyndi Steadman, Alexia Chiapetta, Kaylie Warner, Maggie Johnson) 12:03.66

High Jump: Tytavia Hardy, Washington 5-6; Kaley Petrosky, Middleburg 5-5; Abby Thorpe, Creekside 5-5; Hailey Pringle, Pace 5-4; Sophia Madison, Washington 5-2; Kaylin Buchanan, Lincoln 5-1 1/4; Tyrah Williams, Lindley Hill, Niceville 5-0 1/4; Madalyn Kish, Niceville 5-0 1/4; Akira Jenkins, Pensacola 5-0; Gabriella Fasanelli, Ponte Verda 4-11; Mikayla Hewitt, Fort Walton Beach 4-10 1/4; Tyrah Williams, Leon 4-9 1/2; Madison Kruer, Atlantic Coast 4-9; Khiara Newton, Navarre 4-8 1/4

Pole Vault: Madalyn Kish, Niceville 11-1; Khiara Newton, Navarre 10-0

Triple Jump: Brianna Washington, Milton 37-5; Nekeima Obike, Atlantic Coast 37-3 3/4; Briana Washington, Creekside 37-1; Tytavia Hardy, Washington 36-11 1/2; Nykeria Lee, Pine Forest 35-7 1/4; Piper Propp, Lincoln 35-5 1/4; Tyalor Muse, Choctaw 35-3 3/4; Olivia Mcguire, Atlantic Coast, 35-1; Abby Thorpe, Creekside 34-11 3/4; Tykera Beacham, Niceville 34-10 1/2; Kennedy Grant, Paxon 34-1 1/2; Shaniya Sanders, Pine Forest 34-1 1/2; Jasmine Hellyer, Navarre 33-10 3/4

Shot Put: Zoe Walker, Atlantic Coast 38-0 3/4; Skyler Johnson, Niceville 35-10 1/2; Triniti Sellers, Washington 34-2; Catherine Bridgewater, Ponte Verda 33-4 3/4; Jasmine Long, Washington 33-1 1/4; Reagan Melvin, Milton 33-1; Tyanna Smith, Pine Forest 32-10 1/2; Leelah Wilburn, Lincoln 32-8 1/2; Jessica Quixley, Creekside 32-6 1/4; Taylor Wildes, Bartram Trail 32-3; A’Nylah Cobb, Leon 32-1; Lilly Walker, Lincoln 32-0 1/4; Z’Kiyah Jones, Navarre 31-6 3/4; Konstance Washington, Columbia 30-11 1/4; Amaya Craig, Navarre 30-4 3/4

Discus: Leelah Wilburn, Lincoln 119-1; Skyler Johnson, Niceville 117-8; Catherine Bridgewater, Ponte Verda 111-10; Taylor Wildes, Bartram Trail 111-8; Chloe Hill, Niceville 110-0; Emily Mitchell, Nease 106-5; Paige Novatasky, Middleburg 105-8; Deona Munnerlyn, Columbia 104-9; Journee Stevenson, Pine Forest 101-8; Mariah Carruthers, Niceville 101-6; A’Nylah Cobb, Leon 99-7; Amaya Craig, Navarre 99-5

Boys

100: Marquel Pittman, Lincoln 10.89; Marcus Floyd, Middleburg 10.94; Jaden Gardner, Pine Forest 10.97; Trejan Huggins, Lincoln 11.04; Deionte Ganzy, Milton 11.19; Julius Norman, Lincoln 11.20; Joseph Brown, Terry Parker 11.23; Brice Boughton, Washington 11.25; Nick Morgan, Creekside 11.26; Chris Edwards, Creekside 11.27; Devin Cooper, Bartram Trail, 11.33; Kyrrah Tyler, Fort Walton 11.34; Royce Thomas, Navarre 11.39; Lee Jones, Navarre 11.43

200: Marquel Pittman, Lincoln 21.45; Ryan Saint-Germain, Paxon 21.56; Deionte Ganzy, Milton 22.15; Tyrone Sparrow, Atlantic Coast 22.18; Trevor Wilson, Lincoln 22.19; Jaden Jones-Riley, Leon 22.24; Marcus Floyd, Middleburg 22.25; Jevonte Ganzy, Milton 22.80; Jaden Gardner, Pine Forest 23.10; Nick Morgan, Creekside 23.18; Joseph Bragg, Milton 23.33; Lee Jones, Navarre 23.54; Royce Thomas, Navarre 23.42; Xavier Allen, Navarre 23.43

400: Trevor Wilson, Lincoln 47.64; Leander Forbes, Leon 47.71; Ryan Saint-Germain, Paxon 48.00; Ralph Goodman, Lincoln 49.08; Jalen Boyd, Escambia 50.35; Dante Wright, Navarre 50.89; Chris Edwards, Creekside 51.07; Joseph Zayszly, Tate 51.07; Zech Dapaah, Bartram Trail 51.15; Martin Bouldo, Niceville, 51.33; Alexander Nalovic, Niceville 51.47; Chandler Harvin, Bartram Trail 51.68; Xavier Allen, Navarre 51.82

800: Clayton Carlson, Lincoln 1:56.64; Jordan Roberts, Chiles 1:56.66; Charles Hruda, Lincoln 1:57.19; Amir Warren, Paxon 1:58.01; Joseph Story, Creekside 1:58.99; Jack Johnson, Niceville 2:00.61; Luke Berger, Nease 2:00.91; John Bear, Orange Park 2:01.56; Devin Drake, Niceville 2:01.56; Jacob Standard, Creekside 2:02.61; Mason Youberg, Gulf Breeze 2:03.47; Christian Brothers, Navarre 2:03.60

1600: Matthew Clark, Creekside 4:23.52; Matt Neeley, Bartram Trail 4:23.98; Nicholas Deal, Creekside 4:24.75; Michael Phillips, Chiles 4:27.60; Matthew Newland, Chiles 4:28.68; Robert Nowak, Chiles 4:28.97; Yassin Raffey, Columbia 4:29.10; Joseph Storey, Creekside 4:29.57; Mason Youberg, Gulf Breeze 4:30.13; Austin Epstein, Navarre 4:42.60

3200: Matthew Clark, Creekside 9:46.16; Nicholas Deal, Creekside 9:52.58; Michael Phillips, Chiles 9:55.62; Matthew Newland, Chiles 9:57.83; Matt Neeley, Bartram Trail 10:02.04; Reece Duff, Creekside 10:05.88; Matthew Cashin, Leon 10:18.11; Austin Epstein, Navarre 10:24.57

110 Hurdles: Tyrone Sparrow, Atlantic Coast 14.84; Alonzo Waheed, Leon 15.10; Sam Bassham, Navarre 15.19; Rock Wester, Chiles 15.20; Scott Marshman, Pace 15.29; Malcon Whitehurst, Choctaw 15.34; Daidren Davis, Bartram Trail 15.36; TJ Blankenship, Washington 15.38; Manny Phoulom, St. Augustine 15.48; Queven Dosunmu, Escambia 15.51; Wayne Longley, Pensacola 15.57; Dominick Gatewood, Bartram Trail 15.59; Evan Gourley, Navarre 15.91

300 Hurdles: Justin Peter, Leon 38.14; Daidren Davis, Bartram Trail 38.89; Kai Davis, Lincoln 39.33; Manny Phoulum, St. Augustine 39.81; Alonzo Waheed, Leon 39.98; Trejan Huggins, Lincoln 39.99; John Abate, Orange Park 40.46; Nick Sasser, Bartram Trail 40.68; TJ Blankenship, Washington 40.80; Sam Bassham, Navarre 40.82

400 Relay: Lincoln, 42.61; Milton, 42.73; Pine Forest, 42.86; Atlantic Coast, 42.87; Bartram Trail, 42.94; Navarre (Lee Jones, Royce Thomas, Dante Wright, Xavier Allen) 43.14

1600 Relay: Lincoln, 3:17.67; Leon 3:23.08; Bartram Trail, 3:23.61; Atlantic Coast, 3:25.17; Chiles, 3:27.57; Niceville, 3:28.34; Gulf Breeze, 3:28.80; Escambia, 3:29.78;Terry Parker, 3:30.90; Navarre (George Herring, Dante Wright, Jaylen Shropshire, Christian Brothers) 3:31.20

3200 Relay: Creekside, 8:19.10; Bartram Trail, 8:20.26; Chiles, 8:21.96; Ponte Verda, 8:22.01; Lincoln, 8:22.77; Atlantic Coast, 8:24.49; Gulf Breeze, 8:29.90; Niceville, 8:35.42; Stanton Prep, 8:35.44; Leon, 8:40.46; Fort Walton Beach, 8:41.19; Tate, 8:41.25; Choctaw, 8:44.44; Pine Forest, 8:45.01; Escambia, 8:45.40; Navarre (Christian Brothers, Alexander Lubbers, Austin Epstein, Joseph Palpallatoc) 8:47.69

Pole Vault: Jadarius Cole, Pine Forest 14-5 1/4; Joe Hudson, Gulf Breeze 13-11 1/4; Samuel Turner, Bartram Trail 13-5 1/4; Charlie Orth, Navarre 13-0 1/4

Triple Jump: Marcus Floyd, Middleburg 45-3; Caleb Ward, Washington 44-8 1/4; Charles Williams, Lincoln 43-0 1/2; Earon Howard, Ed White 42-11; Tyrek Robinson, Chiles 42-3 1/2; Jaleel Howard, Lincoln 42-3 1/4; Moise Calloway, Milton 42-2; Charlie Simmons, Creekside 41-8 1/2; Sam Bassham, Navarre 41-7 3/4

Shot Put: Edward Shelikoff, Niceville 54-2 3/4; Dorrell James, Leon 48-11; Jordan Poole, Chiles 47-4 1/2; Nash Rutledge, Niceville 45-1 3/4; Adaryl Legrant, Pine Forest 46-9 1/2; Brad Cecil, Bartram Trail 47-2 1/4; Shawn Bizzell, Orange Park 47-0 1/4; Emanual Rivera, St. Augustine 46-0 3/4; Derrick Clarke, Pine Forest 45-10 3/4; Josh Carter, Navarre 44-6 1/4

Discus: Edward Shelikoff, Niceville 182-7; Jordan Poole, Chiles 164-7; Dorrell James, Leon 161-5; Tristan Saterfield, Milton 149-2; Dawson Speziale, Bartram Trail 148-9; Dillon Manning, Pine Forest 147-8; Zach Sheffer, Nease 141-9; Joe Rich, Gulf Breeze 141-6; Mack Davis, Nease 141-9; Alex Barfield, Middleburg 139-11; Heath Topel, Niceville 136-0; Drew Bachman, Fort Walton Beach, 134-11; Derrick Clarke, Pine Forest 128-8; Nolan Garrett, Navarre 127-4

Adaptive Track

Shot Put: Ethan Fulk, Navarre 13-10 1/2

200: Ethan Fulk, Navarre 1:13.35

800: Ethan Fulk, Navarre 5:17.18

Read more about the Navarre track teams in the April 27  issue of Navarre Press. Subscribe online at navarrepress.com for as little as $38 per year.

Contact Us

Navarre Press

7502 Harvest Village Ct.
Navarre FL 32566

[email protected]
850-939-8040

Social Connections

Sign Up for Our Newsletter

Your Name

Your Email

Search in Site

You must be logged in to post a comment Login