A look at the how the top 10 fared over the weekend

All but one team in the top 10 in 6A won this past Friday night, including sixth-ranked Navarre, which held off Pace 49-35 in the District 2-6A opener for both teams.

Top-ranked Miami Northwestern was the lone team to lose as it was beaten 21-0 by IMG Academy.

Navarre won for the 26th time in its last 27 games and scored 40 or more for the third time this year. Dante Wright scored three touchdowns to pave the way while the Raiders’ defense played with its usual tenacity in the second half, allowing only 14 points. Navarre has given up just 34 points combined in the second half of its last four games.

The Raiders, who are 5-0 overall, are back in action Friday night when they take on Escambia for Homecoming. Kickoff is set for 7:30 p.m. at Bennett C. Russell Stadium.

Florida High School Football How They Fared
The Associated Press

Class 8A
1. Dr. Phillips (4-0) beat Oak Ridge 41-6.
2. Deerfield Beach (3-1) beat Taravella 50-6.
3. Apopka (4-1) beat Evans 57-12.
(tie) Kissimmee Osceola (4-0) beat Ridge Community 17-12.
5. Vero Beach (4-0) beat St. Lucie Centennial 30-3.
6. Miami Southridge (2-1) beat Miami Palmetto 32-7.
7. South Dade (3-0) idle.
8. Christopher Columbus Catholic (3-1) beat Miami 21-20.
9. Miami Palmetto (3-1) lost to Miami Southridge 32-7.
10. Miramar (2-1) beat Cypress Bay 35-0.
Class 7A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (3-1) lost to Centennial, Arizona, 12-0.
2. Venice (3-0) beat Braden River 41-35.
3. Plant (4-0) beat Sickles 36-0.
4. Braden River (1-1) lost to Venice 41-35.
5. Lakeland (4-0) beat Bartow 39-6.
6. R.E. Lee (5-0) beat Atlantic Coast 36-0.
7. Dwyer (3-1) beat Olympic Heights 25-22.
(tie) Fleming Island (6-0) beat Oakleaf 13-7.
9. Bartram Trail (3-2) beat Creekside 49-0.
10. Viera (3-1) beat Melbourne 42-7.
Class 6A
1. Miami Northwestern (3-1) lost to IMG Academy 21-0.
2. Armwood (3-0) beat Blake 45-6.
3. Miami Central (4-1) beat Miami Norland 23-12.
4. Miami Carol City (2-1) beat Hialeah-Miami Lakes 55-0.
5. Ocala Vanguard (5-0) beat Leesburg 47-0.
6. Navarre (5-0) beat Pace 49-35.
(tie) St. Augustine (4-0) beat Englewood 52-0.
8. Miami Norland (2-1) lost to Miami Central 23-12.
9. Mainland (2-2) beat Deltona 37-0.
10. North Fort Myers (4-0) beat Port Charlotte 27-23.
Class 5A
1. Plantation American Heritage (3-0) idle.
2. Cardinal Gibbons (4-0) beat Coconut Creek 24-0.
3. Bishop Moore (3-1) lost to Jones 37-7.
4. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (4-2) lost to Columbia 24-14.
5. Rickards (5-0) beat Bainbridge, GA, 41-27.
6. Bolles School (4-1) beat Westside 64-13.
7. Jones (4-1) beat Bishop Moore 37-7.
8. Godby (6-0) beat Wakulla 21-6.
9. Dunbar (3-0) beat Lely 57-7.
10. Bishop Kenny (4-1) lost to Ponte Vedra 38-22.
Class 4A
1. Cocoa (4-0) beat International-Broward 70-0.
2. Fort Lauderdale University (3-0) idle.
3. Miami Washington (2-2) beat Miami Edison 42-0.
4. Raines (4-1) beat Andrew Jackson 78-0.
5. Dunnellon (4-1) lost to Madison County 24-21.
Class 3A
1. Oxbridge Academy (3-1) beat Glades Central 31-0.
2. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (2-2) beat Piper 52-0.
3. Melbourne Central Catholic (2-1) beat Liberty 42-8.
4. Clearwater Central Catholic (5-0) beat St. Petersburg Catholic 49-7.
5. Lakeland Christian (3-0) beat Fort Meade 35-0.
Class 2A
1. University Christian (4-0) did not report.
2. Champagnat Catholic (4-1) beat Everglades Preparatory Academy 45-0.
3. North Florida Christian (5-0) beat South Walton 31-14.
4. Cambridge Christian (4-1) beat West Park 50-12.
5. Victory Christian (3-0) beat Frostproof 28-8.
Class 1A
1. Madison County (6-0) beat Dunnellon 24-21.
2. Pahokee (2-1) beat Boynton Beach 28-0.
(tie) Baker School (5-0) beat Jay 49-27.
4. Dixie County (6-0) beat Taylor County 34-14.
(tie) Port St. Joe (4-1) lost to Autauga 45-28.

 

 

 

 

Contact Us

Navarre Press

7502 Harvest Village Ct.
Navarre FL 32566

[email protected]
850-939-8040

Social Connections

Sign Up for Our Newsletter

Your Name

Your Email

Search in Site

You must be logged in to post a comment Login