A look at how the state-ranked teams fared over the weekend

Navarre put together one of its most impressive performances of the season Friday, crushing American Heritage 70-26. The Raiders, ranked eighth in the state, are now 8-0 overall and have won 20 consecutive regular season games.

The Raiders were one of seven teams in the top 10 in 6A to win over the weekend and  are one of five in the poll to still have a perfect record.

No. 1 Mainland rolled to a 63-7 win over New Smyrna Beach while second-ranked Ocala Vanguard topped Lake Weir 56-6. The only ranked team to lose in 6A was No. 5 Naples, which fell 42-35 to South Fort Myers. No. 9 Niceville knocked off Pine Forest 27-14. The Eagles and Raiders will meet in week 10.

Navarre is back in action Friday when it plays host to rival Gulf Breeze at 7:30 p.m. Friday in a battle that will decide the District 2-6A title. The Raiders are the reigning champs.

Class 8A
1. Apopka (8-0) beat Oak Ridge 55-7.
2. Kissimmee Osceola (9-0) beat Haines City 50-12.
3. Charles Flanagan (7-1) beat Cypress Bay 32-17.
4. Vero Beach (7-0) idle.
5. Coral Gables (7-0) beat Miami Beach 54-0.
6. Sanford Seminole (8-0) beat Winter Springs 44-14.
7. Deerfield Beach (6-1) beat Monarch 42-7.
8. Park Vista Community (8-0) idle.
9. Miami Southridge (6-2) beat Miami Palmetto 20-0.
10. Mandarin (5-1) lost to Spruce Creek 42-19.
Class 7A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (5-2) beat Boyd Anderson 42-7.
2. Plant (8-0) beat Tampa Freedom 59-0.
3. Venice (7-0) beat Lakewood Ranch 62-0.
4. Dwyer (7-0) beat West Boca Raton Community 47-8.
5. McArthur (8-0) beat Fort Lauderdale 29-0.
6. Braden River (6-1) beat Palmetto 35-0.
7. Lakeland (7-1) beat Blanche Ely 48-14.
8. Hagerty (7-1) beat Lake Howell 49-7.
9. Viera (5-2) idle.
10. Tampa Bay Tech (7-1) beat Durant 27-7.
Class 6A
1. Mainland (8-0) beat New Smyrna Beach 63-7.
2. Ocala Vanguard (7-0) beat Lake Weir 56-6.
3. Miami Northwestern (7-1) beat Miami Norland 26-7.
4. Armwood (7-1) beat King 41-0.
5. Naples (7-1) lost to South Fort Myers 42-35.
6. Miami Carol City (4-2) idle.
7. Miami Central (6-2) idle.
8. Navarre (8-0) beat Delray American Heritage 70-26.
9. Niceville (8-0) beat Pine Forest 27-14.
10. Sebastian River (8-0) beat Port St. Lucie 38-0.
Class 5A
1. Plantation American Heritage (8-0) beat Miami Jackson 44-21.
2. Jesuit (7-0) idle.
3. Ponte Vedra (7-0) beat Bartram Trail 48-45.
4. Palm Bay (7-0) beat Merritt Island 27-10.
5. Bishop Moore (7-1) beat Bartow 38-14.
6. Baker County (7-0) beat Clay 28-14.
7. Cardinal Gibbons (6-1) beat Hallandale 45-12.
8. Rickards (6-1) idle.
9. Wesley Chapel (7-1) lost to Zephyrhills 28-20.
10. Nature Coast Tech (8-0) beat Citrus 42-0.
Class 4A
1. Cocoa (5-1) beat Astronaut 48-6.
2. Bolles School (7-0) beat Fernandina Beach 55-0.
3. Dunnellon (6-1) lost to South Sumter 21-15.
4. Miami Washington (6-3) beat Christopher Columbus Catholic 23-7.
5. Raines (6-0) beat West Nassau County 40-6.
Class 3A
1. Oxbridge Academy (7-1) beat American 58-7.
2. Lakeland Christian (6-1)idle.
3. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (5-3) lost to IMG Academy 34-21.
4. Clearwater Central Catholic (7-1) beat Admiral Farragut 35-23.
5. First Academy-Orlando (7-0) beat North Florida Educational Instutitute 35-8.
Class 2A
1. Cambridge Christian (8-0) beat Clearwater Academy 44-34.
2. Victory Christian (6-1) lost to Cardinal Mooney 21-18.
3. Champagnat Catholic (6-0) beat International-Broward 44-12, beat Gulliver Prep 26-20.
4. University Christian (5-2) idle.
5. Northside Christian (7-1) beat Jordan Christian 35-8.
Class 1A
1. Madison County (8-0) beat Taylor County 27-13.
2. Pahokee (8-0) beat Fort Meade 21-14.
3. Trenton (6-1) beat Williston 45-24.
4. Newberry (7-1) beat Dixie County 24-20.
5. West Gadsden (8-1) beat Chipley 21-20.

Contact Us

Navarre Press

7502 Harvest Village Ct.
Navarre FL 32566

[email protected]
850-939-8040

Social Connections

Sign Up for Our Newsletter

Your Name

Your Email

Search in Site

You must be logged in to post a comment Login