Raiders have strong showing at district track meet

Navarre’s boys and girls track teams turned in strong performances at the District 3A tmeet Monday. The Raiders won a total of eight district titles among the two teams while Ethan Fulk swept his way to the adaptive track district titles in the shot put, 200 and 800-meter runs.

Both teams placed second overall at the meet, which was held at Emerald Coast Middle School in Santa Rosa Beach.

Abigail Pantlitz was among the Raiders who punched a ticket to the regional.. The freshman won the 100 in a time of 12.68 and took the top spot in the 200 in a time of 25.86.

The top four each event qualify for the regional April 27 at Chiles High School in Tallahassee.

Sam Bassham and Austin Epstein were double winners for the boys. Bassham won the triple jump with a distance of 41-feet-7 3/4 and took first in the 110 hurdles in a time of 15.19.

Bassham was second in the 300 hurdles, finishing in a time of 40.82.

Epstein won the 1600 (4:42.60) and 3200 (10:24.57).

Lee Jones and Royce Thomas have been two of the fastest runners in the Panhandle all season and that didn’t change Monday as they finished one-two in the 200. Jones had a time of 23.17 and Thomas clocked in with a time of 23.42.

Thomas (11.39)  and Jones (11.43) both qualified for the regional in the 100 as well, taking second and third, respectively.

Dante Wright won a district crown as well, taking first in the 400 with a time of 50.89. Xavier Allen finished fourth, clocking in with a time of 51.82.

Navarre’s 400 relay team won a title with a time of 43.14. The mile relay team placed second with a time of 3:31.20 and the 3200 relay team earned a regional berth, taking fourth in a time of 8:47.69.

Several other athletes are assured of a trip to the regional as well.

Khiara Newton finished second in the pole vault, reaching a height of 10-0 and took fourth in the high jump with a leap of 4-8 1/4. 

Z’Kiyah Jones claimed second in the shot put with a throw of 31-6 3/4 and Amaya Craig placed third with a toss of 30-4 3/4.

Craig also stepped up in the discus, taking fourth with a throw of 99-5.

Jasmine Hellyer turned in a strong performance in the triple jump, recording a jump of 33-10 3/4 to take third.

Jennifer Seward took third in the 400 (1:03.66) and the girls 400 relay team placed third (50.32). Navarre’s 400 relay team secured a regional berth by winning the event in a time of 50.32. The Raiders’ mile relay team also qualified for the regional, taking third with a time of 4:22.14. The two-mile relay team punched a ticket to the regional, recording a time of 12:03.66 to finish fourth.

Other boys who qualified for the regional included Charlie Orth, who placed second in the pole vault with a height of 12-11 3/4.

Evan Gourley took third in the 110 hurdles with a time of 15.91.

Nolan Garrett (127-4)placed  fourth, respectively, in the discus. Josh Carter took third in the shot put with a throw of 44-6 1/4.

Christian Brothers finished third in the 800 (2:03.60).

Fulk, a freshman who is the first adaptive track athlete in Northwest Florida, won the shot put (13-10 1/2), 200 (1:13.35) and 800 (5:17.18).

Social Connections

Sign Up for Our Newsletter

Your Name

Your Email

captcha
Enter the code from above.

Search in Site

You must be logged in to post a comment Login