Raiders remain No. 8 in AP poll

Navarre remains at No. 8 in the latest Associated Press 6A football poll.

The Raiders improved to 7-0 Friday night with a 44-0 win over Milton in District 2-6A action.

The shutout was their first of the season and it stretched their regular-season win streak to 19 games. Navarre has not allowed a point in seven consecutive quarters dating back to its 17-13 win over Escambia two weeks ago.

The Raiders, who are 2-0 in district play, are one of two teams in the area ranked in the top 10. Niceville (7-0) is ninth again this week.

Mainland (7-0) remains the No. 1 team in the state in 6A after receiving 11 first-place votes.

Ocala Vanguard (6-1)  is ranked second and picked up two first-place votes. Miami Northwestern (6-1) is third and received one first-place vote.

Navarre is back in action Friday when it hosts American Heritage out of Delray Beach for its Homecoming game.

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Apopka (14) 7-0 149 1
2. Kissimmee Osceola (1) 8-0 136 2
3. Charles Flanagan 6-1 109 3
4. Vero Beach 7-0 98 4
5. Coral Gables 6-0 91 5
6. Sanford Seminole 7-0 69 6
7. Deerfield Beach 5-1 51 8
8. Park Vista Community 8-0 40 9
9. Miami Southridge 5-2 29 10
10. Mandarin 5-0 27 NR

Others receiving votes: Miami Palmetto 10, Sandalwood 8, Christopher Columbus Catholic 8.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (14) 4-2 147 1
2. Plant 7-0 125 3
3. Venice (1) 6-0 121 5
4. Dwyer 6-0 117 4
5. McArthur 7-0 76 6
6. Braden River 5-1 73 2
7. Lakeland 6-1 59 7
8. Hagerty 6-1 33 9
9. Viera 5-2 27 10
10. Tampa Bay Tech 6-1 17 NR

Others receiving votes: Winter Haven 12, South Broward 10, Lincoln 3, R.E. Lee 3, Buchholz 2.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Mainland (11) 7-0 152 1
2. Ocala Vanguard (2) 6-0 131 2
3. Miami Northwestern (1) 6-1 116 6
4. Armwood 6-1 114 3
5. Naples 7-0 89 5
6. Miami Carol City (2) 4-2 73 7
7. Miami Central 6-2 68 4
8. Navarre 7-0 52 8
9. Niceville 7-0 43 9
10. Sebastian River 6-0 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Lake Gibson 8, Charlotte 5, St. Augustine 3, Boyd Anderson 1, Port Charlotte 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Plantation American Heritage (16) 7-0 160 1
2. Jesuit 7-0 143 2
3. Ponte Vedra 6-0 128 3
4. Palm Bay 6-0 113 4
5. Bishop Moore 6-1 85 6
6. Baker County 6-0 77 7
7. Cardinal Gibbons 5-1 59 5
8. Rickards 6-1 50 9
9. Wesley Chapel 7-0 32 10
10. Nature Coast Tech 7-0 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Wakulla 7, Clay 6, Merritt Island 3, Belleview 2, West Florida 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cocoa (13) 4-1 157 1
2. Bolles School (1) 6-0 141 2
3. Dunnellon (1) 6-0 119 3
4. Miami Washington (1) 5-3 106 4
5. Raines 5-0 105 5

Others receiving votes: Jones 6, Miami Edison 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Oxbridge Academy (10) 6-1 135 1
2. Lakeland Christian (3) 6-1 99 2
3. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (1) 5-2 95 3
4. Clearwater Central Catholic 6-1 77 4
5. First Academy-Orlando 6-0 63 5

Others receiving votes: Melbourne Central Catholic 50, Tampa Catholic 21, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 20.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cambridge Christian (14) 7-0 140 1
2. Victory Christian 6-0 124 2
3. Champagnat Catholic 4-0 105 3
4. University Christian 5-2 84 5
5. Northside Christian 6-1 83 NR

Others receiving votes: First Baptist 12, North Florida Christian 12.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Madison County (13) 7-0 139 1
2. Pahokee (1) 7-0 127 2
3. Trenton 5-1 112 3
4. Newberry 6-1 72 4
5. West Gadsden 7-1 59 5

Others receiving votes: Baker School 19, Fort White 19, Port St. Joe 13.

 

Social Connections

Sign Up for Our Newsletter

Your Name

Your Email

captcha
Enter the code from above.

Search in Site

You must be logged in to post a comment Login