Midway Water issues precautionary boil notice

boilwaternotice Water service will be interrupted tonight, December 3, from 8 p.m. to 4 a.m. along Gulf Breeze Parkway while Midway Water System replaces a water main that must be moved due to construction.  The interruption will affect businesses from 3300 – 3577 Gulf Breeze Parkway and residents in the Greenbriar Parkway and Spanish Trail Estates subdivisions.  Midway Water System has also placed signs in the affected areas.

Because of the expected drop in pressure, Midway Water System has issued a precautionary boil water notice.  Businesses and residents in the affected area are advised to boil all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth or washing dishes, until further notice.  A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient.  As an alternative, bottled water may be used.  Tap water can also be disinfected by adding 8 drops of unscented household bleach to each gallon of water, then mixing the water and allowing it to stand for a minimum of 30 minutes.

The precautionary boil water notice will remain in effect until results of bacteriological samples show that the water is safe to drink.

For more information, residents may contact the Midway Water System at 850-932-5188.

Social Connections

Sign Up for Our Newsletter

Your Name

Your Email

captcha
Enter the code from above.

Search in Site

You must be logged in to post a comment Login