A look at how the ranked high school teams fared over the weekend

Only one top-ranked team fell this past weekend in Florida as Jacksonville’s Trinity Christian, the No. 1 team in 3A, lost 25-22 to Lincoln. There was one big upset in 6A as Gulf Breeze continued its remarkable start to the 2016 season with a 21-14 win over No. 6 Pine Forest in 6A action. The Dolphins are now 4-0 for the first time in school history.

The top-ranked team in 6A, Miami Central, had a close call against Miami Northland, holding on for a 29-27 win.

Eighth-ranked Navarre is still unbeaten in 6A as well after rallying for a 34-21 win over Choctaw Friday night. The Raiders are 3-0 and have won 15 consecutive games in the regular season dating back to 2014. The Raiders are back in action Friday when they play host to Fort Walton Beach in a 7:30 p.m. game at Bennett C. Russell Stadium.

Below is a complete look at how the ranked teams fared.

Class 8A
1. Apopka (4-0) beat Dr. Phillips 15-14.
2. Kissimmee Osceola (4-0) beat Winter Haven 56-47.
3. Miami Southridge (2-1) lost to Miami Washington 20-6.
4. Atlantic Community (2-1) lost to Glades Central 14-13.
5. University (Orange City) (3-1) lost to Sanford Seminole 35-21.
6. Charles Flanagan (2-1) beat South Plantation 48-6.
7. Dr. Phillips (3-1) lost to Apopka 15-14.
8. Vero Beach (4-0) beat Port St. Lucie 42-0.
9. Deerfield Beach (1-2) lost to Grayson GA., 39-14.
10. Sandalwood (3-0) beat Spruce Creek 17-14.
Class 7A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (2-1) idle.
2. Braden River (3-0) beat Lakewood Ranch 31-7.
3. Dwyer (3-0) beat Palm Beach Lakes 40-3.
4. Plant (3-0) beat Leto 64-0.
5. Venice (3-0) beat North Port 56-0.
6. Lakeland (3-1) beat Fort Lauderdale 39-3.
7. Buchholz (3-0) beat Oakleaf 10-7.
8. Bartram Trail (3-1) beat Fleming Island 10-0.
9. Viera (3-1) beat Kathleen 13-7.
10. Palm Beach Lakes (3-1) lost to Dwyer 40-3.
Class 6A
1. Miami Central (4-0) beat Miami Norland 29-27.
2. Armwood (3-0) beat Chamberlain 33-0.
3. Mainland (4-0) beat Pine Ridge 69-14.
4. Ocala Vanguard (3-0) beat Lakewood 55-16.
5. Naples (3-0) beat Gulf Coast 50-3.
6. Pine Forest (3-1) lost to Gulf Breeze 21-14.
7. Miami Northwestern (3-1) beat Delray American Heritage 41-0.
8. Navarre (3-0) beat Choctawhatchee 34-21.
9. Boyd Anderson (3-0) beat Blanche Ely 45-7.
10. Niceville (4-0) beat Bassfield, MS., 42-7.
Class 5A
1. Plantation American Heritage (4-0) beat Coconut Creek 48-6.
2. Jesuit (3-0) beat Jefferson 44-23.
3. Ponte Vedra (3-0) beat Wolfson 44-0.
4. Bishop Moore (3-1) beat Poinciana 54-0.
5. Palm Bay (3-0) beat Rockledge 24-0.
6. Wakulla (2-1) beat Ocala Trinity Catholic 33-19.
7. Clay (3-1) beat Orange Park 35-27.
8. Dunbar (3-1) lost to Lely 27-24.
9. North Marion (2-1) beat Pasco 20-7.
10. Cardinal Gibbons (4-0) beat Miami Jackson 36-7.
Class 4A
1. Cocoa (2-1) beat Lake Highland 49-24.
2. Miami Washington (3-1) beat Miami Southridge 20-6.
3. Bolles School (3-0) beat Andrew Jackson 58-6.
4. Dunnellon (3-0) beat Belleview 19-7.
5. Raines (3-0) beat Fernandina Beach 53-7.
Class 3A
1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (2-2) lost to Lincoln 25-22.
2. Clearwater Central Catholic (4-0) beat Clearwater Academy 53-18.
3. Oxbridge Academy (4-0) beat West Orange 49-7.
4. Tampa Catholic (0-2) lost to Fort Pierce Central 46-8.
5. Lakeland Christian (4-0) beat Trinity Prep 55-21.
Class 2A
1. Cambridge Christian (4-0) beat Avant Garde-Osceola 65-0.
2. University Christian (1-2) lost to Coffee, GA., 49-28.
3. North Florida Christian (3-0) beat Hamilton County 34-16.
4. Victory Christian (3-0) beat Admiral Farragut 20-14.
5. Champagnat Catholic (3-0) beat Golden Gate 40-21.
Class 1A
1. Madison County (3-0) beat Florida 14-10.
2. Pahokee (4-0) beat Crescent City 43-20.
3. Trenton (2-1) idle.
4. Port St. Joe (2-1) beat Bozeman School 46-0.
5. Newberry (4-0) beat Williston 30-14.

Share and Like


Social Connections

Navarre Press

You must be logged in to post a comment Login