A look at how the ranked high school teams fared over the weekend

Week three is in the books for high school football teams across the state and it wasn’t the best of weeks for the top-ranked teams in each of the eight classes.

Lakeland fell 38-7 to Miami Carol City in 7A and Miami Washingon lost 12-9 to Miami Carol City in 4A. In 2A, University Christian suffered a 31-23 loss to Trinity Christian in Jacksonville.

But there was no change at the top in 6A as defending state champion Miami Central crushed First Coast 62-0.

Navarre, unbeaten through two games and ranked eighth in the state, didn’t play last week. The Raiders return to action this Friday night when they travel to Choctaw to take on the Indians. Choctaw is 0-3 and is coming off a 41-0 loss to Rickards.

A year ago, Navarre edged Choctaw 16-14. The Raiders enter Friday night’s game looking for their 15th consecutive win in the regular season. Kickoff is set for 7 p.m.

Below is a complete look at the state polls.

Class 8A
1. Apopka (3-0) beat DeLand 35-0.
2. Kissimmee Osceola (3-0) beat Liberty 34-13.
3. Miami Southridge (2-0) beat Christopher Columbus Catholic 26-15.
4. Atlantic Community (2-0) idle.
5. Charles Flanagan (1-1) idle.
6. University (Orange City) (3-0) beat Bishop Moore 38-33.
7. Dr. Phillips (3-0) beat West Orange 40-3.
8. Christopher Columbus Catholic (1-2) lost to Miami Southridge 26-15.
9. Vero Beach (3-0) beat Palm Beach Gardens 42-19.
10. Deerfield Beach (1-1) beat Blanche Ely 30-3.
Class 7A
1. Lakeland (2-1) lost to Miami Carol City 38-7.
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (2-1) beat Plantation 49-0.
3. Braden River (2-0) beat Ida S. Baker 42-14.
4. Dwyer (2-0) beat Palm Beach Central 34-0.
5. Plant (2-0) beat Robinson 38-0.
6. Venice (2-0) beat Manatee 42-7.
7. Bartram Trail (2-1) beat Ridgeview 54-7.
(tie) Buchholz (2-0) beat Columbia 27-23.
9. Columbia (1-2) lost to Buchholz 27-23.
10. Viera (2-1) beat Merritt Island 42-13.
Class 6A
1. Miami Central (3-0) beat First Coast 62-0.
2. Armwood (2-0) beat Bloomingdale 47-0.
3. Mainland (3-0) beat Flagler Palm Coast 41-16.
4. Ocala Vanguard (2-0) beat North Marion 40-6.
5. Naples (2-0) idle.
6. Miami Northwestern (2-1) lost to Plantation American Heritage 34-32.
7. Pine Forest (3-0) beat Pace 28-7.
8. Navarre (2-0-) idle.
9. Boyd Anderson (2-0-) beat Coconut Creek 39-6.
10. Niceville (3-0-) beat Godby 38-18.
Class 5A
1. Plantation American Heritage (3-0) beat Miami Northwestern 34-32.
2. Jesuit (2-0-) beat Leto 70-0.
3. Bishop Moore (2-1) lost to University (Orange City) 38-33.
4. Wakulla (1-1) lost to Madison County 21-14.
5. North Marion (1-1) lost to Ocala Vanguard 40-6.
6. Ponte Vedra (2-0) beat Oakleaf 41-14.
7. Palm Bay (2-0-) idle.
8. Clay (2-1-) beat Gainesville 43-7.
9. Dunbar (3-0-) beat Riverdale 35-0.
10. Hallandale (1-1) idle.
Class 4A
1. Miami Washington (2-1) lost to Miami Jackson 12-9.
2. Cocoa (1-1) idle.
3. Bolles School (2-0) beat Lakewood 54-12.
4. Dunnellon (2-0) beat Citrus 41-6.
5. Raines (2-0) beat Ed White 31-11.
Class 3A
1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (2-1) beat University Christian 31-23.
2. Clearwater Central Catholic (3-0) beat DeSoto County 35-3.
3. Oxbridge Academy (3-0) beat Royal Palm Beach 41-0.
4. Tampa Catholic (0-1) lost to Bergen Catholic, N.J., 44-7.
5. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (1-1) lost to Cardinal Gibbons 28-21.
Class 2A
1. University Christian (1-1) lost to Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 31-23.
2. Cambridge Christian (3-0) beat Indian Rocks 85-46.
3. North Florida Christian (2-0) beat Chiles 7-3.
4. Victory Christian (2-0) beat Northside Christian 40-35.
5. Northside Christian (2-1) lost to Victory Christian 40-35.
Class 1A
1. Madison County (2-0) beat Wakulla 21-14.
2. Port St. Joe (1-1) lost to Trenton 33-27.
3. Pahokee (3-0) beat Cardinal Newman 36-21.
4. Trenton (2-1) beat Port St. Joe 33-27.
5. Union County (1-1) lost to Newberry 40-22.

Share and Like


Social Connections

Navarre Press

You must be logged in to post a comment Login