IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER | Public Notice #2023

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Monitoring Requirements Not Met for Holley-Navarre Water System

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct this situation.

We are required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis. On April 18, 2016, we received notice that the quarterly samples collected over the past year showed that our system exceeds the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL) for sodium at our potable water treatment plant for Wells 4 and 5. Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not our drinking water meets health standards. The standard for sodium required the average of samples taken over the last year to not exceed 160 parts per million (ppm). The level in our water treatment plant for Wells 4 & 5 exceeded this level with an average of 169 ppm.

What should I do?

There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

What does this mean?

The Florida Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) has set the drinking water standard for sodium at 160 parts per million (ppm) to protect individuals that are susceptible to sodium-sensitive hypertension or diseases that cause difficulty in regulating body fluid volume. Sodium is monitored so that individuals who have been placed on sodium (salt) restricted diets may take into account the sodium in their drinking water. Drinking water contributes only a small fraction (less than 10 percent) to the overall sodium intake. Sodium levels in drinking water can be increased by ion-exchange softeners at water treatment facilities or certain point-of-use treatment devices. If you have been placed on a sodium restricted diet, please inform your physician that our water contains 169 ppm of sodium.

What happened & What is being done?

HNWS Well #4 distributes water to the franchise area west of its location on Shannon Rd. This particular well has a higher amount of sodium naturally occurring in the water pumped from the Floridan aquifer. To offset this concentration, another well (HNWS Well #5) is located at this site which derives its water from the sand & gravel aquifer. The two waters are combined before entering the system for the purpose of diluting the

sodium. To reduce the sodium levels, we are currently in the process of testing the flow meters for accuracy and adjusting the amount of water being drawn to further dilute the blend. We have also scheduled a pump test to be performed by Griner Drilling Service, Inc.

For more information, please contact Everett Ratliff, Jr or Clinton Wells at (850) 939-2427 or

PO Box 6539, Navarre, FL 32566. You may also contact us at www.hnws-fl.com.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by Holley-Navarre Water System, Inc.

Potable Water System ID#: 1570349

Date distributed: April 28, 2016

Public Notice #2023

Share and Like


Social Connections

Navarre Press

You must be logged in to post a comment Login