How the Top 10 Florida high school teams fared

Class 8A

  1. Christopher Columbus Catholic (7-0) beat Miami Beach 42-13.
  2. Atlantic Community (7-0) beat John I. Leonard 34-0.

(tie) Vero Beach (7-0) beat Treasure Coast 41-0.

  1. Charles Flanagan (5-1) vs. Everglades, ppd. to Oct.19.
  2. South Dade (6-1) lost to Miami Killian 32-29.
  3. West Orange (7-1) beat Evans 49-8.
  4. Mandarin (7-0) beat Sandalwood 52-29.
  5. Apopka (7-1) beat Wekiva 43-6.
  6. Kissimmee Osceola (7-1) beat Gateway 35-0.
  7. Lake Brantley (7-0) beat Lyman 37-12.

Class 7A

  1. Dwyer (7-0) beat Royal Palm Beach 28-27.
  2. Venice (6-1) lost to Braden River 30-20.
  3. Braden River (7-0) beat Venice 30-20.
  4. St. Thomas Aquinas (6-1) beat Fort Lauderdale 41-13.
  5. Kathleen (8-0) beat Bartow 24-0.
  6. Columbia (6-1) beat Atlantic Coast 27-16.
  7. Buchholz (6-1) beat Bartram Trail 35-28.
  8. Oakleaf (6-1) beat Arlington Country Day 42-8.
  9. Plant (6-2) beat Gaither 36-7.
  10. Mater Academy (6-0) beat Miami Springs 29-27.

Class 6A

  1. Armwood (7-0) beat Brandon 35-19.
  2. St. Augustine (7-0) beat Ed White 31-14.
  3. Mainland (7-1) beat Matanzas 43-0.
  4. Naples (6-1) beat Palmetto Ridge 42-7.
  5. Navarre (8-0) beat Milton 35-0.
  6. Miami Carol City (6-2) lost to Miami Norland 14-8, OT.
  7. Charlotte (7-0) beat North Fort Myers 35-21.
  8. Miami Central (5-3) lost to Miami Northwestern 16-0.
  9. Matanzas (6-1) lost to Mainland 43-0.

(tie) Niceville (6-1) beat Choctawhatchee 21-13.

Class 5A

  1. Plantation American Heritage (5-1) beat Cardinal Gibbons 21-14.
  2. Bishop Moore (7-0) beat Tavares 56-0.
  3. Hallandale (6-1) beat Miramar 7-0.
  4. North Marion (7-0) idle.
  5. Jesuit (8-0) beat Robinson 44-13.
  6. Wakulla (6-1) beat Rickards 20-13.
  7. Bay (6-1) lost to West Florida 25-21.
  8. Rickards (5-2) lost to Wakulla 20-13.
  9. Suwannee (5-1) beat Ribault 29-18.
  10. Nature Coast Tech (7-0) beat Lecanto 43-24.

Class 4A

  1. Raines (7-0) beat Andrew Jackson 56-0.
  2. Bolles School (7-1) beat Port Orange Atlantic 42-0.
  3. Dunnellon (7-0) beat Umatilla 49-7.
  4. Cocoa (5-2) beat Jones 63-6.
  5. South Sumter (7-1) beat The Villages 50-16.

Class 3A

  1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (7-0) beat Duval Charter 51-6.
  2. Lakeland Christian (8-0) beat Berkeley Prep 27-26.
  3. Clearwater Central Catholic (8-0) beat Calvary Christian-Clearwater 48-14.
  4. Oxbridge Academy (5-2) lost to McCallie, Tenn., 28-24.
  5. Westminster Christian (6-1) idle.

Class 2A

  1. University Christian (6-1) beat Cedar Creek Christian 61-18.
  2. Northside Christian (7-0) beat Indian Rocks 42-21.
  3. Cambridge Christian (7-0) beat Berean Christian 42-6.
  4. Admiral Farragut (7-1) beat Everglades Preparatory Academy 56-12.
  5. Dade Christian (5-1) beat Village Academy 13-7.

Class 1A

  1. Fort Meade (6-0) idle.
  2. Trenton (7-0) beat Newberry 54-6.
  3. Union County (6-1) lost to Fort White 44-41.
  4. Pahokee (6-1) beat Frostproof 30-6.
  5. Port St. Joe (5-1) beat South Walton 49-32.

Share and Like


Social Connections

Navarre Press

You must be logged in to post a comment Login