How the top 10 Florida high school teams fared

Class 8A

  1. Christopher Columbus Catholic (7-0) beat North Miami 49-13.
  2. Vero Beach (6-0) beat Fort Lauderdale 35-7.
  3. Atlantic Community (6-0) beat Santaluces 35-0.
  4. Charles Flanagan (5-1) beat Plantation 35-0.
  5. West Orange (6-1) beat Lake Nona 49-13.
  6. South Dade (6-0) beat Miami Ferguson 61-20.
  7. Mandarin (6-0) beat Wolfson 54-6.
  8. Apopka (6-1) beat Olympia 46-17.
  9. Kissimmee Osceola (6-1) beat St. Cloud 55-23.
  10. Lake Brantley (6-0) idle.

Class 7A

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas (5-1) lost to Deerfield Beach 6-3.
  2. Dwyer (6-0) beat Wellington 42-35.
  3. Venice (6-0) idle.
  4. Braden River (6-0) idle.
  5. Sickles (6-1) lost to Plant 28-21.
  6. Kathleen (7-0) beat Leon 21-20.
  7. Buchholz (5-1) beat Gainesville 32-28. (tie) Oakleaf (5-1) idle.
  8. Columbia (5-1) beat Bolles School 49-20.
  9. Plant (5-2) beat Sickles 28-21.

Class 6A

  1. Mainland (6-1) lost to St. Edward, Ohio, 47-28.
  2. Armwood (6-0) beat Tampa Bay Tech 25-20.
  3. St. Augustine (6-0) idle.
  4. Naples (5-1) beat Lely 69-0.
  5. Navarre (7-0) beat Escambia 20-9.
  6. Miami Carol City (6-1) beat Southwest Miami 33-0.
  7. Charlotte (6-0) idle.
  8. Miami Central (5-2) beat Miami Jackson 39-15.
  9. Niceville (5-1) idle.
  10. Matanzas (6-0) idle.

Class 5A

  1. Plantation American Heritage (4-1) idle.
  2. Hallandale (5-1) beat Coconut Creek 36-22.
  3. Bishop Moore (6-0) beat South Sumter 34-14.
  4. North Marion (7-0) beat Lake Worth 37-0.
  5. Jesuit (7-0) beat Sarasota 39-14.
  6. Wakulla (5-1) idle.
  7. Rickards (5-1) beat FAMU 46-20.
  8. Bay (6-0) beat East Gadsden 28-14.
  9. Suwannee (4-1) beat Santa Fe 28-7.
  10. Nature Coast Tech (6-0) beat Weeki Wachee 58-14.

Class 4A

  1. Bolles School (6-1) lost to Columbia 49-20.
  2. Raines (6-0) beat First Coast 26-15.
  3. South Sumter (6-1) lost to Bishop Moore 34-14.
  4. Dunnellon (6-0) idle.
  5. Cocoa (4-2) idle.

Class 3A

  1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (6-0) beat Godby 56-31.
  2. Lakeland Christian (7-0) beat Melbourne Central Catholic 28-13.
  3. Clearwater Central Catholic (7-0) beat Ocala Trinity Catholic 42-9.
  4. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (5-1) lost to Westminster Christian 28-18.
  5. Oxbridge Academy (5-1) beat DeLand 52-20.

Class 2A

  1. University Christian (5-1) beat Eagle’s View 76-0.
  2. Northside Christian (6-0) beat Carrollwood Day 45-6.
  3. Dade Christian (4-1) lost to University School-NSU 40-10.
  4. North Florida Christian (4-3) lost to Florida 38-35, 2OT.
  5. Carrollwood Day (5-1) lost to Northside Christian 45-6.

Class 1A

  1. Fort Meade (6-0) idle.
  2. Trenton (6-0) beat Bronson 49-0.
  3. Union County (6-0) beat Hawthorne 36-18.
  4. Pahokee (5-1) beat Village Academy 33-12.
  5. Port St. Joe (4-1) beat Taylor County 35-12.

Share and Like


Social Connections

Navarre Press

You must be logged in to post a comment Login