Raiders perform well in home swim meet

Navarre swimmer Dylan Porter had the lone first-place finish for the Raiders in a meet against Gulf Breeze and Pace Thursday.

Porter clocked in with a time of 5:49.45 in the 500 freestyle to win the event.

Connor Phillips placed second in the 200 IM with a time of 2:25.76 and Luke Smith was the runner-up in the 200 free, finishing in a time of 2:13.28.  Smith was third in the 100 butterfly (106.76).

Talon Norris was third in the 200 free (2:21.88) and Chase Woodard placed third in 200 IM (2:26.26) and 500 free (6:04.82).

Brandon Hahn was fourth in the 500 free with a time of 6:06.81 and Zach Sutton placed fourth in the 100 free, finishing in 59.77.

For the girls, Moria Conley finished second in the 500 free with a time of 6:48.28. Conley was fourth in the 200 IM (2:56.13). Olivia Sczesny placed third in the 50 free (27.64) while Sarah Taylor earned a third-place finish in the 100 butterfly (1:27.80).

Lauren Robbins finished fourth in the 100 butterfly, finishing the race in 1:30.53, and Carissa Spessard took fourth in the 50 free with a time of 29.22.

Other top eight placers for Raiders

50 Free: Boys: Zach Sutton, 25.30 (7th). Girls: Erin Figueroa, 30.02 (7th), Jordan Gilliard, 31.04 (8th)

100 Free: Boys: Darian Allen, 1:05.96 (6th), Dylan Heppner, 1:13.06 (8th). Girls: Sadie Crump, 1:15.20 (8th)

100 Butterfly: Boys: Chandler Hersom, 1:15.42 (5th), Josh VanDrunen, 1:24.09 (6th). Girls: Veronica Hersom, 1:36.87 (6th)

200 Free: Boys: Miguel Homar-Ortiz, 2:31.75 (5th), Chandler Moorer, 2:32.18 (6th). Girls: Sarah Taylor, 2:47.44 (6th), Sadie Crump, 2:58.04 (7th), Lydia Kim, 3:17.59 (8th)

200 IM: Boys: Patrick Keele, 2:58.49 (6th), Dylan Hines, 3:25.47 (8th). Girls: Mary Elizabeth Carothers, 3:14.39 (7th), Lauren Robbins, 3:16.03 (8th)

500 Free: Boys: Jake Losquadro, 7:05.98 (7th). Girls: Olivia Sczesny, 7:24.22 (5th), Killian Casey, 8:06.21 (7th), Veronica Hersom, 8:24.81 (8th)

200 Medley Relay: Boys: A-Team, 150.60 (2nd), B-Team, 2:04.81 (4th), C-Team, 2:16.22, (7th). Girls: A-Team, 2:17.59 (3rd); B-Team, 2:27.78 (5th).

200 Free Relay: Boys: A-Team, 1:44.83 (3rd); B-Team, 1:56.14 (5th), C-Team, 1:59.96 (7th). Girls: A-Team, 2:03.09, (2nd), B-Team, 2:12.98 (5th), C-Team, 2:16.54 (6th)

Share and Like


Social Connections

Navarre Press

You must be logged in to post a comment Login