How the Top 10 Florida high school football teams fared

 

Class 8A
1. Apopka (4-0) beat Dr. Phillips 22-20.
2. Charles Flanagan (2-1) lost to South Plantation 13-12.
3. Christopher Columbus Catholic (4-0) beat Miami 26-0.
4. Kissimmee Osceola (4-0) beat Winter Haven 27-18.
5. West Orange (3-1) lost to Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 42-14.
6. Vero Beach (3-0) beat Port St. Lucie 51-0.
7. Atlantic Community (3-0) beat Glades Central 26-7.
8. Dr. Phillips (2-2) lost to Apopka 22-20.
9. Fort Pierce Central (3-0) beat Clewiston 34-27.
10. Mandarin (3-0) vs. DeLand, ppd. to Sept.21.
Class 7A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (4-0) beat Cypress Bay 45-10.
2. Oakleaf (3-1) lost to Buchholz 20-14.
3. Dwyer (3-0) beat Palm Beach Lakes 41-6.
4. Venice (4-0) beat North Port 56-0.
5. Braden River (4-0) beat Lakewood Ranch 41-0.
6. Lakeland (3-1) beat Fort Lauderdale 48-0.
7. South Fort Myers (3-1) lost to Fort Myers 20-7.
8. Winter Haven (3-1) lost to Kissimmee Osceola 27-18.
9. Plant (3-1) beat Leto 41-7.
10. Columbia (4-0) beat R.E. Lee 53-0.
Class 6A
1. Mainland (4-0) beat Pine Ridge 48-0.
2. Armwood (3-0) beat Chamberlain 52-0.
3. Miami Central (2-1) vs. Miami Norland, Saturday.
4. St. Augustine (4-0) beat Melbourne 10-0.
(tie) Escambia (3-1) lost to Jesuit 28-17.
6. Naples (2-1) beat Gulf Coast 42-6.
7. Tate (3-0) beat Pensacola 24-16.
8. Navarre (3-0) beat Choctawhatchee 16-14.
9. Choctawhatchee (2-2) lost to Navarre 16-14.
10. Niceville (3-1) beat Bassfield, Miss., 54-21.
Class 5A
1. Hallandale (3-0) beat Stranahan 42-0.
2. Plantation American Heritage (3-1) beat Coconut Creek 41-20.
3. Bishop Moore (4-0) beat Poinciana 69-0.
4. North Marion (4-0) beat Pasco 47-12.
5. Rickards (3-1) lost to Bentonville, Ark., 37-8.
6. Wakulla (3-1) beat Ocala Trinity Catholic 40-14.
7. Coconut Creek (2-2) lost to Plantation American Heritage 41-20.
8. Jesuit (4-0) beat Escambia 28-17.
9. Suwannee (2-1) beat Yulee 48-31.
10. Miami Jackson (1-2) lost to Cardinal Gibbons 3-0.
Class 4A
1. Bolles School (4-0) beat Andrew Jackson 42-6.
2. Raines (4-0) beat Fernandina Beach 53-0.
3. Cocoa (3-1) beat Lake Highland 48-6.
4. South Sumter (4-0) beat Umatilla 41-21.
5. Miami Washington (-) vs. Miami Southridge, Saturday.
Class 3A
1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (4-0) beat West Orange 42-14.
2. Lakeland Christian (4-0) beat Calvary Christian-Clearwater 40-10.
3. Clearwater Central Catholic (4-0) beat South Lake 38-7.
4. Delray American Heritage (2-1) idle.
5. Tampa Catholic (3-0) idle.
Class 2A
1. University Christian (2-1) idle.
2. Northside Christian (4-0) beat Foundation Academy 29-7.
3. Dade Christian (3-0) beat Champagnat Catholic 20-8.
4. Moore Haven (3-0) vs. Marco Island, ppd. to Sept.21.
5. North Florida Christian (3-2) beat Hamilton County 27-0.
Class 1A
1. Fort Meade (4-0) beat Taylor 60-0.
2. Trenton (3-0) idle.
3. Pahokee (3-0) beat Crescent City 47-7.
4. Union County (4-0) beat Hilliard 41-6.
5. Port St. Joe (2-1) beat Bozeman School 55-7.

 

Share and Like


Social Connections

Navarre Press

You must be logged in to post a comment Login